Conference is now fully booked.

This conference is now fully booked.

However, we will be posting video recordings of the event proceedings on the event page within a week of the conference. We will also be live-tweeting updates from the conference on Twitter, so please feel free to participate online!

Watch a Recording of the Conference

We're sorry you missed out on this conference. But we will try, where possible, to record the proceedings and post them to the website and to our YouTube channel, 'SocAntiquaries'. If all goes well, a recordings will be posted within a week of the event. 

Booking Confirmation for the Conference

If you have booked a place via our website, you will have received an email confirmation. If you are unsure of whether or not you have already booked, please send an email to admin@sal.org.uk and we can check our list.

 

Conference Programme

9.30-10.00 – Registration
10.00-10.15 – Welcome by Prof. Eric Fernie CBE HoN VPSA former President of the Society of Antiquaries of London

Session 1: Crossing borders: the medieval treasure house

  • 10.15-10.40 – Dr Lesley Milner FSA, Medieval treasure houses: an overview
  • 10.40-11.05 – Professor Eduardo Carrero Santamaria, From the Holy Chamber of Oviedo to the Gothic Cathedral Treasure House. An Iberian Survey
  • 11.05-11.30 – Professor Susanne Wittekind, How treasures and relics were kept, locked and guarded: Bamberg Cathedral, St. Elisabeth in Marburg and Basel Cathedral
  • 11.30-12.00 – Panel Discussion

12.00-1.00 – Lunch

Session 2: Conserving Royal and Imperial Treasure 

  • 1.00-1.25 – Dr Jeremy Ashbee FSA, Buildings of the English royal treasury in the 13th and 14th centuries
  • 1.25-1.50 – Dr Zoe Opacic FSA, Places of Greater Safety: Imperial treasuries of the Holy Roman Empire
  • 1.50-2.15 – Dr Therese Martin FSA, Queens, Countesses, and Cultural Exchange: Evidence from Eleventh- and Twelfth-Century Iberian Treasuries
  • 2.15-2.45 – Panel Discussion

2.45-3.15 – Tea/Coffee

Session 3: Popes and Paupers

  • 3.15-3.40 – Dr Alexandra Gajewski FSA, Behind Locked Doors: the ecclesiastical treasures in the Papal Palace in Avignon
  • 3.40-4.05 – Dr John Renner, A treasure-chest for paupers: the sacristy of the Franciscan church of Santa Croce, Florence, and its fourteenth-century decoration
  • 4.05-4.30 – Final Paper: Dr Michael Carter FSA, Battle Abbey: spiritual and material treasures at the end of the Middle Ages
  • 4.30-5.00 – Panel Discussion

5.15 - Conference Ends

Sam Fogg Logo

All conference attendees are invited to a drinks reception at  Sam Fogg, 15D Clifford Street, London, W1S 4JZ, where it will be possible to see and discuss real objects of the type that have been under discussion during the day.

 

Image: Still from the 2014 excavation at Les Varines, from the LaMP website.

Conference Programme

9.00-10.00: Registration (with tea and coffee provided)

10.00-10.15: Welcome, followed by Challenging Times in Development-Led Archaeology by John Lewis, General Secretary of Society of Antiquaries of London

SESSION 1: New Horizons in the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Danielle Schreve, FSA)

10.15-10.30: The British Palaeolithic Record: New Timescales and New Contexts, by Dr Nick Ashton, FSA, Simon Parfitt, Dr Simon Lewis..

10.30-10.45: The Records of the English Rivers: Contextualising the Resource, by Robert Hosfield, FSA.

10.45-11.00Crossing la Manche: The Scope of the Palaeolithic in Northern France, by Dr Pierre Antoine

11.00-11.15: The Palaeolithic Record of the Plateau: a Trans-Manche Perspective, by Dr Beccy Scott, FSA.

11.15-11.45: Panel Discussion: How well do we understand our record?

11.45-12.00: Short break.

SESSION 2: Developing Methods and Practise (chaired by Dr Martin Bates)

12.00-12.15: Palaeolithic Archaeology and the British Planning Framework, by Dr Francis Wenban-Smith, FSA.

12.15-12.30: The Success of Preventative Palaeolithic Archaeology in North East France, by Dr Jean-Luc Locht, Dr David Herrison, Dr Emilie Goval.

12.30-13.00: Panel Discussion: How can we develop our methodoligies and approaches?

13.00-14.00: Lunch (provided)

SESSION 3: Contexts of Concern and Opportunity (chaired by Dr Robert Hosfield)

14:00-14.15: Flint Scatters: Methodological Lessons from the Late Glacial and Early Holocene, by Dr Martin Bates, Dr Ed Blinkhorn, Dr Chantal Conneller and Dr Matthew Pope, FSA.

14.15-14.30: Coastal and Intertidal Palaeolithic Record of North West Europe, by Anne-Lyse Ravon and Dr Andy Shaw.

14.30-14.45: The Off-Shore Record: Challenges and Future Directions, by Dr Rachel Bynoe.

14.45-15.15: Panel Discussion: What should our new priorities be?

15.15-15.30: Short break.

SESSION 4: New Strategies for the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Dr Hannah Fluck)

15.30-15.45: Lost Landscapes of Britain: Legacies of the ALSF, by Prof Mark White, FSA.

15.45-16.00: Heritage 2020: Effective Frameworks for the Palaeolithic, by Jonathan Last, FSA, and Banery Sloane, FSA.

16.00-16.30:Panel Discussion: What are the strategies for change?

16.30-17.00: Plenary: Palaeolithic 2020, by Prof Clive Gamble, FSA.

EVENING RECEPTION

17:00-19.00: Reception with wine and nibbles (provided)

- See more at: /events/2016/05/palaeo-2020/#sthash.pr5GAA5q.dpuf

Click here to download the full conference overview and suggested further reading.

Image: Still from the 2014 excavation at Les Varines, from the LaMP website.

Conference Programme

9.00-10.00: Registration (with tea and coffee provided)

10.00-10.15: Welcome, followed by Challenging Times in Development-Led Archaeology by John Lewis, General Secretary of Society of Antiquaries of London

SESSION 1: New Horizons in the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Danielle Schreve, FSA)

10.15-10.30: The British Palaeolithic Record: New Timescales and New Contexts, by Dr Nick Ashton, FSA, Simon Parfitt, Dr Simon Lewis..

10.30-10.45: The Records of the English Rivers: Contextualising the Resource, by Robert Hosfield, FSA.

10.45-11.00Crossing la Manche: The Scope of the Palaeolithic in Northern France, by Dr Pierre Antoine

11.00-11.15: The Palaeolithic Record of the Plateau: a Trans-Manche Perspective, by Dr Beccy Scott, FSA.

11.15-11.45: Panel Discussion: How well do we understand our record?

11.45-12.00: Short break.

SESSION 2: Developing Methods and Practise (chaired by Dr Martin Bates)

12.00-12.15: Palaeolithic Archaeology and the British Planning Framework, by Dr Francis Wenban-Smith, FSA.

12.15-12.30: The Success of Preventative Palaeolithic Archaeology in North East France, by Dr Jean-Luc Locht, Dr David Herrison, Dr Emilie Goval.

12.30-13.00: Panel Discussion: How can we develop our methodoligies and approaches?

13.00-14.00: Lunch (provided)

SESSION 3: Contexts of Concern and Opportunity (chaired by Dr Robert Hosfield)

14:00-14.15: Flint Scatters: Methodological Lessons from the Late Glacial and Early Holocene, by Dr Martin Bates, Dr Ed Blinkhorn, Dr Chantal Conneller and Dr Matthew Pope, FSA.

14.15-14.30: Coastal and Intertidal Palaeolithic Record of North West Europe, by Anne-Lyse Ravon and Dr Andy Shaw.

14.30-14.45: The Off-Shore Record: Challenges and Future Directions, by Dr Rachel Bynoe.

14.45-15.15: Panel Discussion: What should our new priorities be?

15.15-15.30: Short break.

SESSION 4: New Strategies for the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Dr Hannah Fluck)

15.30-15.45: Lost Landscapes of Britain: Legacies of the ALSF, by Prof Mark White, FSA.

15.45-16.00: Heritage 2020: Effective Frameworks for the Palaeolithic, by Jonathan Last, FSA, and Banery Sloane, FSA.

16.00-16.30:Panel Discussion: What are the strategies for change?

16.30-17.00: Plenary: Palaeolithic 2020, by Prof Clive Gamble, FSA.

EVENING RECEPTION

17:00-19.00: Reception with wine and nibbles (provided)

- See more at: /events/2016/05/palaeo-2020/#sthash.pr5GAA5q.dpuf