Conference is now fully booked.

This conference is now fully booked.

However, we will be posting video recordings of the event proceedings on the event page within a week of the conference. We will also be live-tweeting updates from the conference on Twitter, so please feel free to participate online!

Watch a Recording of the Conference

We're sorry you missed out on this conference. But we will try, where possible, to record the proceedings and post them to the website and to our YouTube channel, 'SocAntiquaries'. If all goes well, a recordings will be posted within a week of the event. 

Booking Confirmation for the Conference

If you have booked a place via our website, you will have received an email confirmation. If you are unsure of whether or not you have already booked, please send an email to admin@sal.org.uk and we can check our list.

Conference Programme

Registration: 9.30am 

10.00 Leslie Webster FSA: Welcome and introduction

Session 1: Chair Tania Dickinson FSA

  • 10.15 Chris Fern FSAThe Hoard materially: establishing its quantities and character through conservation and research 
  • 10.45 Karen Høilund NielsenModels for distribution of shape and style in time and space
  • 11.15 Ian Freestone FSA: Material insights into the Hoard
  • 11.45-12.00 Coffee 

Session 2: Chair Charlotte Behr FSA

  • 12.00 Tania Dickinson FSA: How to explain the Hoard’s assembly and burial: reflections on ‘what does it mean?’
  • 12.30 Richard Bradley FSAThe Staffordshire Hoard - the view from deep prehistory. 
  • 13.00 Frans TheuwsWealth in Merovingian northern Gaul: whose wealth?
  • 13.30 - 14.30 Lunch

Session 3: Chair Catherine Hills FSA

  • 14.30 Howard Williams FSA: Remembering or forgetting? Landscape, memory and the Hoard
  • 15.00 Sam Lucy FSASociety and economy in the light of the Staffordshire Hoard: research potential
  • 15.30 John Blair FSAThe Hoard in the Mercian heartland: a geopolitical context
  • 16.00 John Carman: The Hoard as Heritage: treasure and the public domain
  • 16.30 - 16.50 Tea

Session 4: Chair Leslie Webster FSA

  • 16.50 General Discussion: Where should Hoard studies go from here?
  • c. 17.30: Colloquium ends

  • 17.45 Reception (wine & nibbles)

Image: Still from the 2014 excavation at Les Varines, from the LaMP website.

Conference Programme

9.00-10.00: Registration (with tea and coffee provided)

10.00-10.15: Welcome, followed by Challenging Times in Development-Led Archaeology by John Lewis, General Secretary of Society of Antiquaries of London

SESSION 1: New Horizons in the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Danielle Schreve, FSA)

10.15-10.30: The British Palaeolithic Record: New Timescales and New Contexts, by Dr Nick Ashton, FSA, Simon Parfitt, Dr Simon Lewis..

10.30-10.45: The Records of the English Rivers: Contextualising the Resource, by Robert Hosfield, FSA.

10.45-11.00Crossing la Manche: The Scope of the Palaeolithic in Northern France, by Dr Pierre Antoine

11.00-11.15: The Palaeolithic Record of the Plateau: a Trans-Manche Perspective, by Dr Beccy Scott, FSA.

11.15-11.45: Panel Discussion: How well do we understand our record?

11.45-12.00: Short break.

SESSION 2: Developing Methods and Practise (chaired by Dr Martin Bates)

12.00-12.15: Palaeolithic Archaeology and the British Planning Framework, by Dr Francis Wenban-Smith, FSA.

12.15-12.30: The Success of Preventative Palaeolithic Archaeology in North East France, by Dr Jean-Luc Locht, Dr David Herrison, Dr Emilie Goval.

12.30-13.00: Panel Discussion: How can we develop our methodoligies and approaches?

13.00-14.00: Lunch (provided)

SESSION 3: Contexts of Concern and Opportunity (chaired by Dr Robert Hosfield)

14:00-14.15: Flint Scatters: Methodological Lessons from the Late Glacial and Early Holocene, by Dr Martin Bates, Dr Ed Blinkhorn, Dr Chantal Conneller and Dr Matthew Pope, FSA.

14.15-14.30: Coastal and Intertidal Palaeolithic Record of North West Europe, by Anne-Lyse Ravon and Dr Andy Shaw.

14.30-14.45: The Off-Shore Record: Challenges and Future Directions, by Dr Rachel Bynoe.

14.45-15.15: Panel Discussion: What should our new priorities be?

15.15-15.30: Short break.

SESSION 4: New Strategies for the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Dr Hannah Fluck)

15.30-15.45: Lost Landscapes of Britain: Legacies of the ALSF, by Prof Mark White, FSA.

15.45-16.00: Heritage 2020: Effective Frameworks for the Palaeolithic, by Jonathan Last, FSA, and Banery Sloane, FSA.

16.00-16.30:Panel Discussion: What are the strategies for change?

16.30-17.00: Plenary: Palaeolithic 2020, by Prof Clive Gamble, FSA.

EVENING RECEPTION

17:00-19.00: Reception with wine and nibbles (provided)

- See more at: /events/2016/05/palaeo-2020/#sthash.pr5GAA5q.dpuf

Click here to download the full conference overview and suggested further reading.

Image: Still from the 2014 excavation at Les Varines, from the LaMP website.

Conference Programme

9.00-10.00: Registration (with tea and coffee provided)

10.00-10.15: Welcome, followed by Challenging Times in Development-Led Archaeology by John Lewis, General Secretary of Society of Antiquaries of London

SESSION 1: New Horizons in the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Danielle Schreve, FSA)

10.15-10.30: The British Palaeolithic Record: New Timescales and New Contexts, by Dr Nick Ashton, FSA, Simon Parfitt, Dr Simon Lewis..

10.30-10.45: The Records of the English Rivers: Contextualising the Resource, by Robert Hosfield, FSA.

10.45-11.00Crossing la Manche: The Scope of the Palaeolithic in Northern France, by Dr Pierre Antoine

11.00-11.15: The Palaeolithic Record of the Plateau: a Trans-Manche Perspective, by Dr Beccy Scott, FSA.

11.15-11.45: Panel Discussion: How well do we understand our record?

11.45-12.00: Short break.

SESSION 2: Developing Methods and Practise (chaired by Dr Martin Bates)

12.00-12.15: Palaeolithic Archaeology and the British Planning Framework, by Dr Francis Wenban-Smith, FSA.

12.15-12.30: The Success of Preventative Palaeolithic Archaeology in North East France, by Dr Jean-Luc Locht, Dr David Herrison, Dr Emilie Goval.

12.30-13.00: Panel Discussion: How can we develop our methodoligies and approaches?

13.00-14.00: Lunch (provided)

SESSION 3: Contexts of Concern and Opportunity (chaired by Dr Robert Hosfield)

14:00-14.15: Flint Scatters: Methodological Lessons from the Late Glacial and Early Holocene, by Dr Martin Bates, Dr Ed Blinkhorn, Dr Chantal Conneller and Dr Matthew Pope, FSA.

14.15-14.30: Coastal and Intertidal Palaeolithic Record of North West Europe, by Anne-Lyse Ravon and Dr Andy Shaw.

14.30-14.45: The Off-Shore Record: Challenges and Future Directions, by Dr Rachel Bynoe.

14.45-15.15: Panel Discussion: What should our new priorities be?

15.15-15.30: Short break.

SESSION 4: New Strategies for the British Palaeolithic (chaired by Dr Hannah Fluck)

15.30-15.45: Lost Landscapes of Britain: Legacies of the ALSF, by Prof Mark White, FSA.

15.45-16.00: Heritage 2020: Effective Frameworks for the Palaeolithic, by Jonathan Last, FSA, and Banery Sloane, FSA.

16.00-16.30:Panel Discussion: What are the strategies for change?

16.30-17.00: Plenary: Palaeolithic 2020, by Prof Clive Gamble, FSA.

EVENING RECEPTION

17:00-19.00: Reception with wine and nibbles (provided)

- See more at: /events/2016/05/palaeo-2020/#sthash.pr5GAA5q.dpuf