Committees

The following subcommittees are tasked with assisting in the management of specific areas of the Society’s business:

  • Publications
  • Finance
  • Research
  • Policy
  • Library and Collections
  • Morris
  • Kelmscott
  • Diversity and Equality Working Group

Terms of Reference

You can download and read our Committee Terms of Reference.

Meetings Schedule

You can see our meeting schedule here.

Committee Membership

Publications

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS, IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE, BA (Treasurer)
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director), Chair
  • Heather Sebire, PhD, MCiFA, FSAScot (Hon Secretary)
  • Adrian Ailes, BA, MA
  • Samantha Lucy, PhD
  • Pete Smith, BA
  • Katie Meheux, PhD

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)
  • Stuart Brookes, PhD (Publications Manager)
  • Adrian James (Reviews Editor, Antiquaries Journal)

Finance

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS, IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE, BA (Treasurer)
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director), Chair
  • Heather Sebire, PhD, MCiFA, FSAScot (Hon Secretary)
  • Richard Champion
  • Stephen Greep, BA, PhD, AMA
  • Andrew Murison, MA, MBA
  • Colin Lafferty-Smith, BA, ACA, CTA
  • Jon Penny, BA, ACA
  • Nick Allaway

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)
  • Jerry Gweme (Head of Finance and Operations)
  • Ruadhri Duncan (Director of Sarasin & Partners LLP)

Research

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE BA (Treasurer)
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director), Chair
  • Heather Sebire, PhD FSAScot (Hon Secretary)
  • Geoff Bailey, MA PhD
  • Joanna  Brück, MA PhD
  • Maria Hayward, PhD
  • Gordon Higgott, BA MA PhD
  • John Cooper, DPhil, FRHistS
  • Sadie Watson, PhD

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)
  • Danielle Wilson Higgins, BA, MA (Communications Manager)
  • Linda Grant, PhD (Governance Officer)

Policy

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE BA (Treasurer) Chair
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director)
  • Heather Sebire, PhD MCiFA FSAScot (Hon Secretary)
  • Stewart Bryant, BSc MA PhD MIfA
  • John Cattell, BA MA (Hons) MA IHBC
  • Helen Forde, PhD
  • Gillian Hey, BA PhD MIfA
  • John Hines, BA MA DPhil
  • Stephen Johnson, MA DPhil
  • Barney Sloane, BA
  • Adrian Olivier, PhD

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)

Click here for a list of policy consultation responses or statements on public policy.

Library and Collections

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE BA (Treasurer)
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director)
  • Heather Sebire, PhD MCiFA FSAScot (Hon Secretary), Chair
  • Elizabeth Hallam-Smith, CB, PhD, FRHistS, FRSA
  • Peter Cormack, MBE MA (Hon Curator Kelmscott Manor)
  • Emma Carver, MPhil, FSAScot
  • Matthew Payne, MA
  • David Pearson, MA, PhD
  • Holly Trusted, MA PhD
  • Meg Ford, MA

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)
  • Dunia Garcia-Ontiveros, BA  (Head of Library & Museum Collections)
  • Kate Bagnall, BA (Museum Collections Manager)
  • Kathy Haslam, PhD (Heritage Manager, Kelmscott Manor)

Morris

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS, IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE BA (Treasurer)
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director), Chair
  • Heather Sebire, PhD MCiFA FSAScot (Hon Secretary)
  • Sarah Brown, MA FRHistS
  • Jonathan Goodchild, BA LLM FCIS ARCO IHBC
  • David Knight, PhD
  • Linda Monckton, BA MSc PhD
  • Lesley Milner, PhD

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)

Kelmscott

Members:

  • Paul Drury, MRICS IHBC (President)
  • Stephen Dunmore, OBE BA (Treasurer)
  • Chris Scull, MA (Director)
  • Heather Sebire, PhD MCiFA FSAScot (Hon Secretary), Chair
  • Peter Cormack, MBE MA (Hon Curator)
  • Gavin Henderson
  • Gillian Hey, BA PhD MIfA
  • Martin Levy
  • John Maddison, BA PhD
  • Nigel Sunter, BArch

In attendance:

  • John Lewis, BSc (General Secretary)
  • Gavin Williams (Property Manager)
  • Dunia Garcia-Ontiveros, BA (Head of Library & Museum Collections)
  • Jerry Gweme (Head of Finance and Operations)

Diversity and Equality Working Group

  • Nathalie Cohen (SAL Council rep and Chair)
  • Shahina Farid
  • Joe Flatman
  • Helen Forde
  • John Hines
  • Amara Thornton

If you have questions about governance or Fellowship, please email [email protected].